Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
In honor of Independence Day, Kearney Hub is providing unlimited access to all of our content from June 28th-July 4th! Presented by Platte Valley Auto
top story

Wednesday's state track results for Class A and B

  • 0

CLASS A BOYS

Team scoring: Lincoln Pius X 24, Omaha Central 21, Fremont 19, Lincoln East 19, Lincoln North Star 17.5, Millard West 17, Lincoln Southwest 16, Elkhorn South 12, Gretna 11, Lincoln High 10, Papillion-La Vista South 7, North Platte 6, Millard North 4, Norfolk 4, Creighton Preparatory 4, Kearney 1.5, Papillion-La Vista 1, Bellevue West 1.

FINALS

3,200: 1, Gabe Hinrichs, Elkhorn South, 9:16.14. 2, Carter Waters, Fremont, 9:22.01. 3, Grant Wasserman, Lincoln North Star, 9:23.26. 4, Colby Erdkamp, Gretna, 9:26.16. 5, Samuel Kirchner, Millard West, 9:27.22. 6, Max Myers, Lincoln Southwest, 9:27.82. 7, Joe Volkmer, Lincoln East, 9:29.27. 8, Juan Gonzalez, Fremont, 9:29.65.

3,200 relay: 1, Fremont (Tyson Baker, Paulo Murrieta Torres, Nolan Miller, Braden Taylor), 7:48.81. 2, Millard West, 7:53.69. 3, Lincoln Pius X, 7:56.92. 4, Lincoln North Star, 7:59.71. 5, Millard North, 7:59.77. 6, Lincoln East, 8:04.81. 7, Pap LV South, 8:05.35. 8, Creighton Preparatory, 8:10.51.

Shot: 1, Matt Rink, Lincoln Southwest, 58-5. 2, Sam Cappos, Lincoln East, 58-1¾. 3, Nic Davis, North Platte, 57-3½. 4, Caiden Fredrick, Pap LV South, 56-9½. 5, Daylin Mallory, Norfolk, 56-2. 6, Joe Kieny, Creighton Preparatory, 56-¾. 7, Ashton Murphy, Elkhorn South, 53-11¼. 8, Andrew Schmitz, Pap-La Vista, 53-9½.

High jump: 1, Jackson Kessler, Lincoln Pius X, 6-8. 2, Malcolm Tonje, Omaha Central, 6-6. 3, Beni Ngoyi , Lincoln High, 6-4. 3, Matthew Dunaski, Lincoln North Star, 6-4. 3, Jessie Cauble, Millard West, 6-4. 6, Ben Hunzeker, Lincoln Southwest, 6-4. 7, Will Vanderbeek, Kearney, 6-4. 7, Max Koebernick, Lincoln North Star, 6-4.

Triple jump: 1, Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central, 50-3½ (wind-aided). 2, Reece Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 49-½ (Class A state and meet record, betters 48-11¼, John Gibson, Papillion-La Vista,1996). 3, Malachi Coleman Lincoln East, 45-3¼. 4, Kui Diu, Lincoln High44-3½. 5, Clayton Kelly, Gretna, 44-2. 6, Cory Vaughn, Omaha Central, 43-4¾. 7, Zane Flores, Gretna, 43-3½. 8, Travis Hines, Bellevue West, 42-8½.

PRELIMINARIES

100-meter qualifiers: Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central, 10.59; Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East, 10.64; Vince Genatone, North Platte, 10.86; Jack Gillogly, Creighton Preparatory, 10.82; LJ Richardson, Bellevue West, 10.82; Andrew Jones, Creighton Preparatory, 10.94; Micah Moore, Fremont, 11.00; Kolten Tilford, North Platte, 11.00.

Heat 1: Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central, 10.59Q; LJ Richardson, Bellevue West, 10.82q; Kolten Tilford, North Platte, 11.00q; Ty Keifer, Omaha Westside, 11.01; Collin Fritton, Lincoln Southwest, 11.09; Eli Alaga, Millard South, 11.11; Dae’vonn Hall, Bellevue West, 11.21; Steven Dalmeida, Omaha Bryan, FS.

Heat 2: Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East, 10.64Q; Jack Gillogly, Creighton Preparatory, 10.82q; Dominic Sedlacek, Gretna, 11.02; Jake Leader, Lincoln Southwest, 11.15; Kyrell Jordan, Bellevue West, 11.16; Preston Okafor, Omaha Westside, 11.18; Xzavion Laing, Millard North, 11.28; Jeremiah Truitt, Omaha Central, 11.29.

Heat 3: Vince Genatone, North Platte, 10.86Q; Andrew Jones, Creighton Preparatory, 10.94q; Micah Moore, Fremont, 11.00q; Gabe Miles, Lincoln East, 11.07; Isiah McMorris, Millard North, 11.12; Wesley Okafor, Omaha Westside, 11.21; Christian Nash, Millard South, 11.22; Tommy Eichman, Millard North, 11.27.

200 qualifiers: Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East, 21.80; Jack Gillogly, Creighton Prep, 21.99; LJ Richardson, Bellevue West, 22.07; Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central, 22.10; Micah Moore, Fremont, 22.20; Zyon Knox, Omaha North, 22.36; Andrew Jones, Creighton Prep, 22.38; Gabe Miles, Lincoln East, 22.43.

Heat 1: Malachi Coleman, Lincoln East, 21.80; Zyon Knox, Omaha North, 22.36; Kyrell Jordan, Bellevue Wes, 22.59; Dominic Sedlacek, Gretna, 22.69; Tommy Eichman, Millard North, 22.81; Bryon Arevalo, Columbus, 23.05; Christian Nash, Millard South, 23.21; Charles Eichmann, Millard North, 23.24.

Heat 2: Jack Gillogly, Creighton Prep, 21.99; Jaylen Lloyd, Omaha Central, 22.10; Andrew Jones, Creighton Prep, 22.38; Asher Jenkins, Bellevue Wes, 22.55; Preston Okafor, Omaha Westside, 22.71; Travis Vo, North Star, 22.78; Mathieu Dompko, Kearney, 22.78; Eli Ford, Grand Island, 23.03.

Heat 3: LJ Richardson, Bellevue Wes, 22.07, 2; Micah Moore, Fremont, 22.20; Gabe Miles, Lincoln East, 22.43; Wesley Okafor, Omaha Westside, 22.48; Jake Leader, Lincoln SW, 22.58; Steven Dalmeida, Omaha Bryan, 22.77; Caleb Mulder, Columbus, 23.07; Eliaz Pittman, Southeast, 23.09,

400 qualifiers: Asher Jenkins, Bellevue West, 49.35; Gabe Miles, Lincoln East, 49.69; Tyson Baker, Fremont, 50.03; Zyon Knox, Omaha North, 49.39; Caleb Mulder, Columbus, 49.92; Christian Lanphier, Creighton Preparatory, 50.02; Nathan Springer, Lincoln Pius X, 50.08; Nathan Pederson, Millard West, 50.12.

Heat 1: Tyson Baker, Fremont, 50.03Q; Nathan Springer, Lincoln Pius X, 50.08q; Shermar Gould, Omaha North, 50.35; Ahmed Muse, Omaha Central, 50.82; Kalen Krohn, Norfolk, 51.71; Aidan Welch, Lincoln Southwest, 52.14; Evan Denney, Kearney, 52.47; Alex Ienn, Columbus, 53.08.

Heat 2: Asher Jenkins, Bellevue West, 49.35Q; Zyon Knox, Omaha North, 49.39q; Christian Lanphier, Creighton Preparatory, 50.02q; Nathan Pederson, Millard West, 50.12q; Jameson Allen, Pap LV South, 51.60; Henry Woods, Lincoln Southeast, 51.69; Cam Ralston, Pap LV South, 52.21; Rylan Becker, Lincoln Southwest, 52.22.

Heat 3; Gabe Miles, Lincoln East, 49.69Q; Caleb Mulder, Columbus, 49.92q; Matthew Ratledge, Millard North, 50.75; Kaleb Seibel, Gretna, 50.91; Makuey Foneag, Omaha Northwest, 51.40; Cole Ballard, Elkhorn South, 51.85; Cameron Carlson, Grand Island, 51.90; Tyrus McPherson, Bellevue West, 52.09.

110 high hurdles qualifiers: Javon Leuty, Lincoln High, 14.61; Dash Bauman, Lincoln East, 14.96; Noah McPherson, Omaha Central, 15.04; Deandre N’Dugwa, Kearney, 14.96; Joe Staab, Lincoln Pius X, 14.98; Jesse Malone, Pap-La Vista, 15.02; Noah Smith, Gretna, 15.06; Caden Joneson, North Platte, 15.13.

Heat 1: Noah McPherson, Omaha Central, 15.04Q; Noah Smith, Gretna, 15.06q; Grant Hunsaker, Millard North, 15.22; Andrew Brown, Omaha Central, 15.30; Noah Shrader, Millard West, 15.35; Brady Walter, Fremont, 15.63; Jacob Young, Millard West, 15.69; JP Mattern, Lincoln Pius X, 15.70.

Heat 2: Javon Leuty, Lincoln High, 14.61Q; Deandre N’Dugwa, Kearney, 14.96q; Joe Staab, Lincoln Pius X, 14.98q; Jesse Malone, Pap-La Vista, 15.02q; Connor Plahn, Lincoln North Star, 15.15; Jaden McFarland, Columbus, 15.34; Paul Tasset, Lincoln Southwest, 16.07; Tyson Dettmer, Lincoln Southeast, 16.37.

Heat 3: Dash Bauman, Lincoln East, 14.96Q; Caden Joneson, North Platte, 15.13q; Nick Kieny, Creighton Preparatory, 15.33; Matthew Stursma, Millard North, 15.45; Blake McLain, Lincoln East, 15.55; Rory Connors, Creighton Preparatory, 15.80; Nick Bors,t Norfolk, 16.12; Jack Dahlgren, Kearney, 19.39.

300 intermediate hurdles qualifiers: Andrew Brown, Omaha Central, 39.75; JP Mattern, Lincoln Pius X, 39.76; Dash Bauman, Lincoln East, 40.06; Grant Hunsaker, Millard North, 40.09; Ian Young, Omaha Central, 40.74; Noah McPherson, Omaha Central, 40.80; Cole Dobberstein, Gretna, 40.85; Grant Barrett, Millard West, 41.13.

Heat 1: Andrew Brown, Omaha Central, 39.75Q; Grant Hunsaker, Millard North, 40.09q; Cole Dobberstein, Gretna, 40.85q; Luke Heck, Creighton Preparatory, 41.92; Ashton Sagehorn, Fremont, 42.39; Matt Valenta, Pap LV South, 42.70; Ryan Prim, Norfolk, 43.18; Noah Smith, Gretna, 43.89.

Heat 2: JP Mattern, Lincoln Pius X, 39.76Q; Ian Young, Omaha Central, 40.74q; Grant Barrett, Millard West, 41.13q; Declan Buss, Creighton Preparatory, 41.30; Jesse Malone, Pap-La Vista, 41.80; Blake McLain, Lincoln East, 41.92; Ben Rush, Lincoln Southwest, 42.79; Jaden Quelette, Pap LV South, 42.90;

Heat 3: Dash Bauman, Lincoln East, 40.06Q; Noah McPherson, Omaha Central, 40.80q; Jack Dahlgren, Kearney, 41.24; Connor Plahn, Lincoln North Star, 41.36; Dylan Hallett, Lincoln North Star, 41.54; Matthew Stursma, Millard North, 41.70; Javon Leuty, Lincoln High, 43.16; Carson LaChapelle, North Platte, 43.89.

CLASS A GIRLS

Team scoring: Lincoln Southwest 24.5, Fremont 23.5, Omaha Westside 23, Lincoln East 17, Papillion-La Vista South 15, Elkhorn South 14, Gretna 13, Millard South 11, Millard North 11, Papillion-La Vista 9, Grand Island 9, Millard West 6, Lincoln North Star 5, Lincoln Pius X 5, Columbus 4, Kearney 4, Bellevue West 1.

FINALS

3,200: Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South, 10:27.74. 2, Elli Dahl, Fremont, 10:41.28. 3, Brianna Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 11:07.23. 4, Claire White, Omaha Westside, 11:18.40. 5, Isabelle Hartnett, Millard West, 11:24.61. 6, Mia Murray, Lincoln East, 11:26.34. 7, Isabella Bricker, Gretna, 11:30.37. 8, Abby Coen, Lincoln Southwest, 11:38.45.

3,200 relay: 1, Fremont (Taylor McCabe, Mattie Dalton, Elli Dahl, Lucy Dillon), 9:17.34. 2, Omaha Westside, 9:18.66. 3, Lincoln East, 9:24.15. 4, Lincoln Southwest, 9:31.73. 5, Elkhorn South, 9:33.90. 6, Papillion-La Vista South 9:40.78. 7, Millard West, 9:48.76. 8, Millard North, 9:54.74.

Discus: 1, Kat Beachler, Millard North, 133-10. 2, Madison Adams, Lincoln East, 127-0. 3, Dannika Rees, Pap-La Vista, 123-6. 4, Kinsley Ragland, Lincoln North Star, 120-11. 5, Haidyn Skeen, Kearney, 118-0. 6, Caroline Carrico, Pap-La Vista, 115-1. 7, Sidney Reimer, Gretna, 113-1. 8, Taylor Fritz, Lincoln Southwest, 110-7.

Long jump: 1, Lademi Davies, Omaha Westside, 19-6¼. 2, Lilee Kaasch, Millard South, 18-3¼. 3, Emma Rauch-Word, Grand Island, 17-11. 4, Sara Iburg, Lincoln Pius X, 17-11. 5, Joselyn Olson, Columbus, 17-4¾. 6, Amari Laing, Millard South, 17-4¾. 7, Zaidah Lingtener, Papillion-La Vista South, 17-4¼. 8, Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West, 17-4¼.

Pole vault: 1, Maria Kimpson, Pap LV South, 12-6. 2, Tayler Evans, Gretna, 12-0. 3, Hailey Watermeier, Lincoln Southwest, 11-6. 3, Hailey Newill, Fremont, 11-6. 5, Malisa Savice, Lincoln Southwest, 11-0. 6, Briannah Kutschkau, Grand Island, 10-0. 7, Teagan Little, Lincoln Southwest, 10-0. 8, Corista Glatter, Gretna, 10-0.

PRELIMINARIES

100-meter qualifiers: Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High, 11.81; Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke, 12.03; Neryah Hekl, Lincoln High, 12.25; Tania Gleason, Fremont, 12.28; Grace Pham, Pap LV South, 12.36; Alahna Davis, Omaha Central, 12.37; Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest, 12.43; Iris Bumgarner, Lincoln Southeast, 12.51.

Heat 1:, Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High, 11.81Q; Chloe Green, Omaha Westside, 12.53; Leah Heck, Gretna, 12.71; MaryAnn Lewis, Omaha Westside, 12.73; Lilee Kaasch, Millard South, 12.81; Gabby Martinez, Kearney, 12.87; Lindsay Miller, Pap-La Vista, 12.90; Alexis Bornemeier, Millard North, 13.23.

Heat 2: Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke, 12.03Q; Tania Gleason, Fremont, 12.28q; Grace Pham, Pap LV South, 12.36q; Alahna Davis, Omaha Central, 12.37q; Iris Bumgarner, Lincoln Southeast, 12.51q; Regan Barnard, Lincoln East, 12.54; Teriana Taylor, Omaha North, 12.77; Jasmine Watts, Millard North, 13.03.

Heat 3: Neryah Hekl, Lincoln High, 12.25Q; Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest, 12.43q; Maggie Madsen, Elkhorn South, 12.57; Kashae’ Harbour, Omaha North, 12.74; SaReya Giebelhaus, Lincoln High, 12.76; Zaidah Lightener, Pap LV South, 12.94; Ella Cooper, Fremont, 13.05; Claire Behen, Omaha Marian, 13.13.

200 qualifiers: Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High, 24.51Q; Hadassah Davies, Omaha Westside, 25.01Q; Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke, 25.24Q; Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West, 25.29q; Maggie Madsen, Elkhorn South, 25.75q; Tania Gleason, Fremont, 25.80q; Kashae’ Harbour, Omaha North, 25.86q; Brooke Rose, Gretna, 25.87q.

Heat 1: Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High, 24.51Q; Maggie Madsen, Elkhorn South, 25.75q; Brooke Rose, Gretna, 25.87q; Nonic Oelling, Lincoln Southwest, 25.94; Leah Heck, Gretna, 26.53; Makayla Thompson, Omaha Burke, 26.58; Kaitlyn Freudenberg, Lincoln Southeast, 27.18; Ali Jacobs, Lincoln North Star, 27.45.

Heat 2: Lademi Davies, Omaha Westside, 25.01Q; Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West, 25.29q; Kashae’ Harbour, Omaha North, 25.86q; Chloe Green, Omaha Westside, 26.14; Iris Bumgarner, Lincoln Southeast, 26.58; Jordan Blair, Omaha Central, 26.60; Olivia Strako, Omaha Marian, 27.06; Claire Raszick, Lincoln High, 27.21.

Heat 3: Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke, 25.24Q; Tania Gleason, Fremont, 25.80q; Sydney Glause, Fremont, 26.32; Teriana Taylor, Omaha North, 26.49; Zainab Funnah, Lincoln High, 26.62; Kelsey Hatcher, Kearney, 26.70; Gabby Martinez, Kearney, 26.71; Olivia Elbert, Omaha Westside, 27.78.

400 qualifiers: Sadie Millard, Millard West, 57.14; Brooke Rose, Gretna, 58.54; Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 58.66; Vivian Dalton, Lincoln Pius X, 58.51; Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West, 58.89; Layla Hopkins, Millard West, 58.89; Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke, 59.35; Nonic Oelling, Lincoln Southwest, 59.39

Heat 1: Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 58.66Q; Isabella Fleming, Bellevue West, 58.89q; Zakeirah Johnson, Omaha Burke, 59.35q; Lauren Hohl, Lincoln Southwest, 59.71; Bethany Schuhmacher, Pap LV South, 1:00.48; Emily Crawford, Pap-La Vista, 1:00.95; Lily Ziebarth, Pap-La Vista, 1:03.28; Chloe Mooberry, Millard North, 1:04.10

Heat 2: Sadie Millard, Millard West, 57.14Q; Vivian Dalton, Lincoln Pius X, 58.51q; Layla Hopkins, Millard West, 58.89q; Cameryn Skiff, Norfolk, 1:01.45; Taylor McCabe, Fremont, 1:01.66; Erin Hildebrand, Gretna, 1:02.33; Kristen Walters, Gretna, 1:03.31; Elise Madden, Elkhorn South, 1:04.01

Heat 3: Sydney Glause, Fremont, 1:00.69; Ali Jacobs, Lincoln North Star, 1:01.04; Becca Campbell, Pap-La Vista, 1:01.58; Jaedon Webb, Lincoln Northeast, 1:01.91; Olivia Elbert, Omaha Westside, 1:02.15; Kate Ebmeier, Millard West, 1:03.17.

100 high hurdles qualifiers: Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X, 14.03; Laney Songster, Lincoln Northeast, 14.84; Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest, 15.15; Taylor Schuster, Lincoln Southwest, 14.91; Emma Rauch-Word, Grand Island, 15.38; Addison Webster, Gretna, 15.38; Josie Garrett, Columbus, 15.39; Grace Pham, Pap LV South, 15.41.

Heat 1: Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X, 14.03Q; Emma Rauch-Word, Grand Island, 15.38q; Morgan Glaser, Pap-La Vista, 15.43; Haley Mihm, Kearney, 15.46; Hannah Fleming, Lincoln Southeast, 16.34; Katie Gomez, Kearney, 16.35; Brooke Barth, Kearney, 16.65; Nyatien Mana Wan, Omaha South, 16.80.

Heat 2: Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest, 15.15Q; Josie Garrett, Columbus, 15.39q; Makayla Thompson, Omaha Burke, 15.52; Abigail Frey, Omaha Northwest, 15.80; Selah Boggs, Millard North, 16.00; Rome Bridger, Pap LV South, 16.35; Emerie Robinson, Lincoln Southwest, 16.91; Hailey Whitmarsh, Millard North, 17.17.

Heat 3: Laney Songster, Lincoln Northeast, 14.84Q; Taylor Schuster, Lincoln Southwest, 14.91q; Addison Webster, Gretna, 15.38q; Grace Pham, Pap LV South, 15.41q; Rachel Smith, Lincoln East, 16.33; Madeline Krska, Pap LV South, 16.41; Anniston Trevarrow, Gretna, 16.50; Sara Glaser, Pap-La Vista, 16.77

300 low hurdles qualifiers: Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X, 43.45; Makayla Thompson, Omaha Burke, 44.98; Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest, 45.55; Taylor Schuster, Lincoln Southwest, 46.08; Morgan Glaser, Pap-La Vista, 46.29; Abigail Frey, Omaha Northwest, 46.84; Rachel Smith, Lincoln East, 47.31; Nyasaia Thomas, Omaha North, 47.47.

Heat 1: Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X, 43.45Q; Morgan Glaser, Pap-La Vista, 46.29q; Rachel Smith, Lincoln East, 47.31q; Roan Young, Millard North, 47.73; Bethany Schuhmacher, Pap LV South, 48.01; Alynna Henderson, Lincoln Southwest, 48.62; Hailey Whitmarsh, Millard North, 48.82; Breylee Botts, Pap LV South, 52.07.

Heat 2: Makayla Thompson, Omaha Burke, 44.98Q; Nyasaia Thomas, Omaha North, 47.47q; Sara Glaser, Pap-La Vista, 49.11; Emma McGrath, Pap-La Vista, 49.89; Audrey Ngamelue, Omaha Central, 50.18; Delaney Bell, Lincoln East, 51.25; Ava Johnson, Omaha Westside, 52.50; Erin Smith, Columbus, 53.37.

Heat 3: Jaida Rowe, Lincoln Southwest, 45.55Q; Taylor Schuster, Lincoln Southwest, 46.08q; Abigail Frey, Omaha Northwest, 46.84q; Thea Kutash, Millard West, 48.14; Haley Mihm, Kearney; Mya Gawrych, Grand Island, 50.07; Hailey Boltz, Lincoln North Star, 50.46; Selah Boggs, Millard North, 51.12.

CLASS B BOYS

Team scoring: Sidney 29, Aurora 20, McCook 17, Adams Central 16, Norris 16, Lexington 13, Omaha Skutt Catholic 12, Boys Town 8, South Sioux City 8, Blair 6, Waverly 6, Columbus Lakeview 5, Chadron 5, Elkhorn North 5, Broken Bow 4, Elkhorn 4, Cozad 4, Plattsmouth 3, Hastings 2.5, Boone Central 2.5, St. Paul 2, York 2, Lincoln Christian 2, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 1, Platteview 1, Arlington 1.

FINALS

3,200: 1, Ian Salazar-Molina, Lexington, 9:36.81. 2, Mesuidi Ejerso, South Sioux City, 9:38.15. 3, Luke Bonifas, Adams Central, 9:50.99. 4, Riley Boonstra, Norris, 9:52.20. 5, Conner Ross, Elkhorn North, 9:59.66. 6, Elijah Dix, Plattsmouth, 9:59.96. 7, Colin Pinneo, York, 10:05.45. 8, Gus Lampe, Om RoncalliCatholic, 10:06.38.

3,200 relay: 1, Sidney (Mitchell Deer, Cameron Brauer, Treyson Johnstone, Daniel Bashtovoi), 7:56.63. 2, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 8:01.44. 3, Blair, 8:07.02. 4, Norris, 8:07.56. 5, Waverly, 8:09.24. 6, Lexington,8:20.24. 7, Lincoln Christian, 8:25.47. 8, Arlington, 8:28.28

Shot: 1, Gage Griffith, Aurora, 57-4½. 2, Jay Ballard, Boys Town, 57-2¼. 3, Eli Holt, Norris, 54-11¼. 4, Landon Ternus, Columbus Lakeview, 54-9½. 5, Max Denson, Broken Bow, 53-1. 6, Aidan Betz, Elkhorn, 52-9¾. 7, Trevor Brown, Waverly, 51-7. 8, Sam Thomas, Elkhorn North, 51-6½.

High jump: 1, Breck Samuelson, Adams Central, 6-8. 2, Jacob Dowse, Sidney, 6-6. 3, Sawyer Dickman, Sidney, 6-6. 4, Cameron Leeling, Sidney, 6-4. 5, Cash Chytka, Cozad, 6-4. 6, Nolan Studley, Hastings, 6-2. 6, Jaxon Lipker, Boone Central, 6-2. 8, Jaxon Adams, Platteview, 6-2.

Triple jump: 1, Carsen Staehr, Aurora, 46-6. 2, Adam Dugger, McCook, 46-6.. 3, Brett Fraker, McCook, 46-2¾. 4, Chayton Bynes, Chadron, 44-6½. 5, James Gninefou, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 43-, 10¾. 6, Alex Messinger, McCook, 43-8¾. 7, Jonah Paulsen, St. Paul, 43-8¼. 8, Dane Petersen, Elkhorn, 43-3¾.

PRELIMINARIES

100-meter qualifiers: Dylan Mostek, Bennington, 10.93; Cooper Hausmann, Norris, 11.06; Ethan Baessler, Blair, 11.09; Luke Holly, Sidney, 11.06; Grant Schere, Waverly, 11.10; Adam Van Cleave, Columbus Lakeview, 11.15; Victor Isele, Northwest, 11.17; Eddie Johnson, Waverly, 11.19.

Heat 1: Ethan Baessler, Blair, 11.09Q; Grant Schere, Waverly, 11.10q; Trevor Ozenbaugh, Norris, 11.26; Qwentin Coble, Broken Bow, 11.37; Quentin Moss, Lexington, 11.39; Hunter Stewart, Lexington, 11.55; Ransen Wilkins, Scottsbluff, 11.56; Curtis Swahn, Wahoo, 11.56.

Heat 2: Dylan Mostek, Bennington, 10.93Q; Adam Van Cleave, Columbus Lakeview, 11.15q; Victor Isele, Northwest, 11.17q; Ayden Shook, Milford, 11.21; Parker Borer, Boone Central, 11.37; Jacob Gomez-Wilson, McCook, 11.39; Cooper Cerny, Norris, 11.48; Clyde Hinton, Plattsmouth, 11.48.

Heat 3: Cooper Hausmann, Norris, 11.06Q; Luke Holly, Sidney, 11.06q; Eddie Johnson, Waverly, 11.19q; Waylon Sherman, Wahoo, 11.23; Koby Nachtigal, Aurora, 11.25; Isak Doty, Sidney, 11.26; MJ Nelson, Nebraska City, 11.37; Wyatt Archer, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 11.37.

200 qualifiers: Adam Van Cleave, Columbus Lakeview, 22.37; Rylan Birkby, St. Paul, 22.52; Grant Schere, Waverly, 22.75; Isak Doty, Sidney, 22.58; uentin Moss, Lexington, 22.60; Landon Ternus, Columbus Lakeview, 22.65; Carsen Staehr, Aurora, 22.76; Cooper Hausmann, Norris, 22.85.

Heat 1: Adam Van Cleave, Columbus Lakeview, 22.37Q; Isak Doty, Sidney, 22.58q; Quentin Moss, Lexington, 22.60q; Cooper Hausmann, Norris, 22.85q; Parker Borer, Boone Central, 22.87; MJ Nelson, Nebraska City, 22.99; Jett Tingelhoff, Elkhorn North, 23.18; Khyler Shortridge, Columbus Lakeview, 23.42.

Heat 2: Grant Schere, Waverly, 22.75Q; Trevor Ozenbaugh, Norris, 23.11; Qwentin Coble, Broken Bow, 23.27; Jacob Gomez-Wilson, McCook, 18; Tony Murray, Boys Town, 23.41; Ransen Wilkins, Scottsbluff, 23.41; Garrett Jenkins, Waverly, 23.65; Aizyn Fulmer, Plattsmouth, 23.98.

Heat 3: Rylan Birkby, St. Paul, 22.52Q; Landon Ternus, Columbus Lakeview, 22.65q; Carsen Staehr, Aurora, 22.76q; Grant Trausch, Adams Central, 22.90; Waylon Sherman, Wahoo, 22.91; Nick Roth, Lincoln Christ, 23.22; Victor Isele, Northwest, 23.42; Luke Haney, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 23.46.

400 qualifiers: Mitchell Deer, Sidney, 49.88; Ezra Stewart, Platteview, 49.97; Conner Wells, St. Paul, 50.07; Rylan Birkby, St. Paul, 50.27; AJ Heffelfinger, Waverly, 50.45; Zach Pittman, Norris, 50.65; Connor Millikan, Platteview, 50.66; Ryan Binder, Auburn, 50.78.

Heat 1: Conner Wells, St. Paul, 50.07Q; Zach Pittman, Norris, 50.65q; Devon Carel, Fairbury, 51.76; Austin Madsen, Norris, 52.22; Carsen Staehr, Aurora, 52.41; Mitchell Rudie, Platteview, 52.44; Noah Sherman, Elkhorn, 53.60; Landon Bowen, Lexington, 54.02.

Heat 2: Ezra Stewart, Platteview, 49.97Q; Rylan Birkby, St. Paul, 50.27q; AJ Heffelfinger, Waverly, 50.45q; Ryan Binder, Auburn, 50.78q; Malachi Bordovsky, Wahoo, 52.01; Wyatt Knapp, Northwest, 52.47; Christian Young, Elkhorn North, 52.56; Simon Janssen, Columbus Lakeview, 52.56.

Heat 3: Mitchell Deer, Sidney, 49.88Q; Connor Millikan, Platteview, 50.66q; Alex Leuenberger, Waverly, 50.83; Sedjro Agoumba, Wayne High, 51.70; Konner Verbeck, Minden, 52.08; Braxton Smith, Waverly, 52.64; Tyson Klein, Scottsbluff, 52.87; Coleton Cooper, Pierce, 53.02.

110 high hurdles qualifiers: Tyler Carroll, Central City, 14.86; Jackson Roberts, Boone Central, 14.97; Xander Provance, Chadron, 15.04; Jacob Horner, Elkhorn North, 14.87; Rhett Cullers, Chadron, 15.15; Zach Fox, Wahoo, 15.20; Keaton Wattier, O’Neill, 15.23; Benjamin Brahmer, Pierce, 15.32

Heat 1: Xander Provance, Chadron, 15.04Q; Rhett Cullers, Chadron, 15.15q; Zach Fox, Wahoo, 15.20q; Benjamin Brahmer, Pierce, 15.32q; Braxton Borer, Columbus Lakeview, 15.58; Jayden Curtis, Ogallala, 15.97; Rex Buettenback, Ralston, 16.06; Kevin Sohl, Plattsmouth, 16.40.

Heat 2:Tyler Carroll, Central City, 14.86Q; Jacob Horner, Elkhorn North, 14.87q; Keaton Wattier, O’Neill, 15.23q; Garrett Reece, Chadron, 15.77; Addison Croghan, Pierce, 16.11; Zane Eggleston, Broken Bow, 16.38; Trey Stevens, Gothenburg, 16.66; Tanner Languis, Norris, 16.81.

Heat 3: Jackson Roberts, Boone Central, 14.97Q; Gage Fries, Minden, 15.37; Lebron Pendles, Boys Town, 15.68; Alex Buxton, Fairbury, 16.27; Garrett Richardson, Northwest, 16.42; Bennett Turman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 16.79; Gavin Sukup, Seward, 16.93; Cameron Zink, Ogallala, DNF.

300 intermediate hurdles qualifiers: Jackson Roberts, Boone Central, 38.98; Evan Shepard, Ashland-Greenwd, 40.34; Gage Fries, Minden, 40.81; Wyatt Archer, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 40.32; Malachi Swallow, Chadron, 40.36; Cooper Diamond, Bennington, 40.74; Benjamin Brahmer, Pierce, 40.95; Zach Fox, Wahoo, 41.10.

Heat 1: Gage Fries, Minden, 40.81Q; Zach Fox, Wahoo, 41.10q; Garrett Reece, Chadron, 41.55; Gavin Sukup, Seward, 41.82; Rhett Cullers, Chadron, 42.30; Jase Voorhees, Syracuse, 42.83; Cameron Zink, Ogallala, 43.22; Alex Portillo, Northwest, 43.35.

Heat 2: Evan Shepard, Ashland-Greenwood, 40.34Q; Malachi Swallow, Chadron, 40.36q; Ben Brahmer, Pierce, 40.95q; Jacob Horner, Elkhorn North, 41.12; Garrett Richardson, Northwest, 41.68; Malachi Bordovsky, Wahoo, 41.75; Zane Eggleston, Broken Bow,, 42.66; Preston Harms, Waverly, 42.82.

Heat 3: Jackson Roberts, Boone Central, 38.98Q; Wyatt Archer, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 40.32q; Cooper Diamond, Bennington, 40.74q; Braxton Borer, Columbus Lakeview, 41.79; Tyler Carroll, Central City, 42.38; Dahlton Fisher, Lincoln Christ, 42.82; Jacob (Alex) Phelps, Wayne, 43.34; Hogan Wingrove, Waverly, DNF.

CLASS B GIRLS

Team scoring: Elkhorn North 25.5, Pierce 24, Waverly 12, York 10, Gothenburg 10, Syracuse 10, Norris 10, Arlington 8, Beatrice 8, Holdrege 7.5, Gering 7, McCook 7, Sidney 6, St. Paul 5, Ogallala 5, Kearney Catholic 5, Blair 5, Omaha Gross Cath 4, Lexington 4, Bennington 3, Scottsbluff 3, Lincoln Christian 3, O’Neill 2, Seward 2, Northwest 2, Falls City 2, Columbus Scotus 2, Omaha Skutt Catholic 1, South Sioux City 1, Wayne High 1

FINALS

3,200: 1, Kassidy Stuckey, York, 11:22.87. 2, Julia Karmazin, Elkhorn North, 11:27.02. 3, Madison Seiler, Gering, 11:34.33. 4, Lindee Henning, Ogallala, 11:40.23. 5, Alexus Sindelar, Pierce, 11:47.21. 6, Sadye Daniell, Lincoln Christ, 11:49.85. 7, Tessa Greisen, Seward, 12:06.12. 8, Anika Richards, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 12:17.47.

3,200 relay: 1, Elkhorn North (Britt Prince, Morgan Sachs, Ella Ford, Sydney Stodden), 9:31.08. 2, Waverly, 9:43.75. 3, Pierce, 9:46.54. 4, Blair, 9:47.69. 5, McCook, 9:51.54. 6, Bennington, 9:56.63. 7, Northwest, 9:57.96. 8, Wayne, 10:01.70

Discus: 1, Madison Smith, Gothenburg, 138-6. 2, Jozy Piper, Pierce, 133-9. 3, Elly Piper, Pierce, 132-8. 4, Olivia Poppert, St. Paul, 126-, 10. 5, McKinna Moats, Lexington, 125-, 10. 6, Sierra H Kotschwar, McCook, 121-11. 7, Chloe Walker, Columbus Scotus, 120-4. 8, Nyaluet Diew, South Sioux City, 119-11.

Long jump: 1, Taylor Bredthauer, Norris, 17-9¾. 2, Keelianne Green, Arlington, 17-9¼. 3, Karsyn Leeling, Sidney, 17-6. 4, Ashley Keck, Kearney Catholic, 16-11¾. 5, Maria Connealy Omaha Gross Cath, 16-10¼. 6, Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff, 16-10¼. 7, RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City, 16-9½. 8, Gabrielle Moreno, Gering, 16-8½.

Pole vault: 1, Kennedy Stanley, Syracuse, 11-6. 2, Madeline Swanson, Beatrice, 11-6. 3, Bradie Medina, Holdrege, 11-0. 3, Allyson Dutoit, Elkhorn North, 11-0. 5, Avery Scott, Waverly, 11-0. 6, Savannah Bishop, Elkhorn North, 10-6. 6, Kaitlyn Jewett, Holdrege, 10-6. 6, Zelie Sorensen, O’Neill, 10-6.

PRELIMINARIES

100-meter qualifiers: Morgan Mahoney, Beatrice, 12.30; RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City, 12.33; Taylor Bredthauer, Norris, 12.35; Kennedy Wade, Bennington, 12.31; Emily Penne, South Sioux City, 12.44; Jacie Rexilius, Lincoln Christ, 12.50; Avyn Urbanski, Northwest, 12.50; Samantha Roby, Northwest, 12.56.

Heat 1: Morgan Mahoney, Beatrice, 12.30Q; Kennedy Wade, Bennington, 12.31q; Emily Penne, South Sioux City, 12.44q; Samantha Roby, Northwest, 12.56q; Taryn Spady, Scottsbluff, 12.74; Kaylee Crosby, Aurora, 12.85; Karlee Henning, Crete, 13.17; Coral Collins, Seward, 13.24.

Heat 2: Taylor Bredthauer, Norris, 12.35Q; Jacie Rexilius, Lincoln Christ, 12.50q; Avyn Urbanski, Northwest, 12.50q; Macy Stock, Columbus Lakeview, 12.57; Zelie Sorensen, O’Neill, 12.68; Brooke Williams, Platteview, 13.13; Ashlynn Garcia, South Sioux City, 13.17; Maria Caballero, Lexington, 13.18.

Heat 3: ; RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City, 12.3Q; Avery Barnard, Beatrice, 12.77; Makaia Baker, Cozad, 12.84; Eden Schulz, Seward, 12.92; Kate Langford, Bennington, 12.92; Kaelan Schultz, Hastings, 12.94; Hannah Knox, Syracuse, 13.22; Madeleine Harrison, Elkhorn North, FS.

200 qualifiers: Kennedy Wade, Bennington, 25.13; RaeAnn Thompson, Falls City, 25.37; Morgan Mahoney, Beatrice, 25.59; Taylor Bredthauer, Norris, 25.48; Jacie Rexilius, Lincoln Christ, 25.72; Avyn Urbanski, Northwest, 25.86; Avery Barnard, Beatrice, 26.18; Emily Penne, South Sioux City, 26.25.

Heat 1: Morgan Mahoney, Beatrice, 25.59Q; Jacie Rexilius, Lincoln Christ, 25.72q; Avyn Urbanski, Northwest, 25.86q; Makaia Baker, Cozad, 26.43; Makayla Kirchner, Ogallala, 26.67; , Madelyn Brown, Aurora, 26.95; Joslyn Rice, Waverly, 27.03; Kaylee Crosby, Aurora, 27.14.

Heat 2: RaeAnn Thompson,Falls City, 25.37Q; Taylor Bredthauer, Norris, 25.48q; Blake Barcel, Columbus Lakeview, 26.31; Ellie Shanahan, Omaha RoncalliCatholic, 26.44; Zelie Sorensen, O’Neill, 26.48; Ella Dalton, Elkhorn, 26.82; Isabelle Derby, Platteview, 27.22; Emma Dutton, McCoojk, 27.27.

Heat 3: Kennedy Wade, Bennington, 25.13Q; Avery Barnard, Beatrice, 26.18q; Emily Penne, South Sioux City, 26.25q; Macy Stock, Columbus Lakeview, 26.36; Mari Conant, Adams Central, 26.84; Payton Dzingle, Kearney Catholic, 27.15; Bethany Kaup, Pierce, 27.16; Ivy Leuck, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 27.32.

400 qualifiers: Britt Prince, Elkhorn North, 58.46; Sydney Stodden, Elkhorn North, 58.78; Grace Heaney, Elkhorn North, 59.21; Samantha Roby, Northwest, 58.59; Reba Mader, Northwest, 59.58; Blake Barcel, Columbus Lakeview, 59.69; Shawna Wilkinson, McCook, 59.85; Payton Burda, Scottsbluff, 1:00.09.

Heat 1: Sydney Stodden, Elkhorn North, 58.78Q; Blake Barcel, Columbus Lakeview, 59.69q; Payton Burda, Scottsbluff, 1:00.09q; Mari Conant, Adams Central, 1:00.12; Mya Larsen, Elkhorn, 1:00.91; Reece Ewoldt, Blair, 1:01.40; Emma Hague, Elkhorn, 1:01.60; Jacie Rexilius, Lincoln Christ, 1:01.60.

Heat 2: Britt Prince, Elkhorn North, 58.46Q; Samantha Roby, Northwest, 58.59q; Reba Mader, Northwest, 59.58q; Jaelynne Clarke, Alliance, 1:00.60; Makaia Baker, Cozad, 1:00.85; Karyn Burkholder, Cozad, 1:01.07; Ellie Shanahan, Om RoncalliCatholic, 1:01.86; Madeline Swanson, Beatrice, 1:02.42.

Heat 3: Grace Heaney, Elkhorn North, 59.21Q; Shawna Wilkinson, McCook, 59.85q; Jayden Meyer, Syracuse, 1:00.38; Alexis Hiatt, Bennington, 1:00.62; Mia Hunke, West Point Beemer, 1:00.65; Katie Smith, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 1:01.44; Alonna Depalma, Waverly, 1:01.82; Taylor Kreifels, Falls City, 1:01.89.

100 high hurdles qualifiers: Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 14.66; Grace Mustard, Columbus Scotus, 15.09; Paige Horne, Scottsbluff, 15.15; Emma Dutton, McCook, 15.53; Aubrey O’Hare, Gothenburg, 15.72; Aizlynn Krafka, Northwest, 15.77; Chloe Ahrens, Sidney, 15.88; Allyson Dutoit, Elkhorn Norht, 15.97.

Heat 1: Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 14.66Q; Grace Mustard, Columbus Scotus, 15.09q; Aubrey O’Hare, Gothenburg, 15.72q; Lauren Maly, Crete, 16.38; Jami Mans, Fairbury, 16.39; Savannah Bishop, Elkhorn North, 16.56; Macala Hood, Alliance, 16.80.

Heat 2: Paige Horne, Scottsbluff, 15.15Q; Aizlynn Krafka, Northwest, 15.77q; Allyson Dutoit, Elkhorn North, 15.97q; Leah Grant, Auburn, 16.16; Mia Hunke, West Point B, 16.41; Chloe Mader, Northwest, 17.60; Naomi Bertucci, Elkhorn, 18.18; Tatum Bailey, Chadron, 21.50.

Heat 3; Emma Dutton, McCook, 15.53Q; Chloe Ahrens, Sidney, 15.88q; Mattie Kamery, Minden, 15.99; Kelsey Miller, Seward, 16.08; Mary Shulayk, Waverly, 16.31; Ashleigh Kirkendall, Falls City, 16.59; Emily Huss, Fairbury, 16.70; Jadah Laughlin, Ashland-Greenwood, 17.60.

300 low hurdles qualifiers: Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 45.10; Emma Dutton, McCook, 46.25; Mia Hunke, West Point Beemer, 47.17; Kate Langford, Bennington, 46.61; Karyn Burkholder, Cozad, 47.15; Ashley Keck, Kearney Catholic, 47.37; Paige Horne, Scottsbluff, 47.53; Kaitlyn Mousel, Adams Central, 47.69.

Heat 1: Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington, 45.10Q; Ashley Keck, Kearney Catholic, 47.37q; Leah Grant, Auburn, 48.36; Mattie Kamery, Minden, 48.77; Chloe Ahrens, Sidney, 48.95; Ellie Rice, Omaha Gross Catholic, 50.20; Aubrey O’Hare, Gothenburg, 50.82; Naomi Bertucci, Elkhorn, 52.13.

Heat 2: Mia Hunke, West Point Beemer, 47.17Q; Kaitlyn Mousel, Adams Central, 47.69q; Erika Roehrs, Blair, 47.81; Josie Sanders, Alliance, 48.37; Brooklyn Beck, Northwest, 48.57; Eva Fahrnbruch, Aurora, 49.43; Amelia Wempen, Bennington, 49.72; Jadah Laughlin, Ashland-Greenwood, 50.71.

Heat 3: Emma Dutton, McCook, 46.25Q; Kate Langford, Bennington, 46.61q; Karyn Burkholder, Cozad, 47.15q; Paige Horne, Scottsbluff, 47.53q; Katie Smith, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 49.07; Kelsey Miller, Seward, 49.63; Lainey Portwine, York, 50.07; Madelyn Lubischer, Raymond Central, 56.29,

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News